State v. Hendrickson
[…] The evidence
was insufficient to support the conviction for intimidating Judge Wernette.
Both convictions for intimidating a public servant-counts 8 and 9-are reversed
for insufficient evidence.
Threat to Bomb
Ms. Hendrickson attacks the sufficiency of the evidence supporting count 5, the
threat to bomb conviction arising from the August 14 e-maiL Because it did not target a
particular location, we agree that this e-mail did not constitute a threat to bomb.
13
I
I
I
I
No. 30437-0-111
State v. Hendrickson
The statute at question is RCW 9.61.160(1). It provides:
1 (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to threaten to bomb or otherwise
injure any public or private school building, any place of worship or public·
f assembly, any governmental property, or any other building, common
carrier, or structure, or any place used for human occupancy; or to
1 communicate or repeat any information concerning such a threatened
1 bombing or injury, knowing such information to be false and with intent to
alarm the person or persons to whom the information is communicated or
j
,
repeated.
~
Id.
This statute was first enacted in 1959. See LAWS OF 1959, ch. 141. It was initially
I placed in the malicious mischief-property damage chapter of the criminal code. See
I
I
former chapter 9.61 RCW (1961). The chapter retained that title when the modern