Mark Forrest Jones v. Marvin Plumley, Warden
[…] In fact, the circuit court entered a sentencing order awarding petitioner sixty-six days credit for time served and then later entered an amended sentencing order granting petitioner a total of 171 days of credit for time served, which reflects the time petitioner was incarcerated between his conviction and sentencing. As such, it is clear that the circuit court did not enter an erroneous order in regard to credit for time served, as petitioner alleges. Further, West Virginia Code § 62-11B-11(b) states that “[u]pon conviction of a person, the circuit court . . . may, in its discretion, grant credit for time spent on home incarceration as a condition of bail toward any sentence imposed . . . .” Clearly, this statute grants circuit courts discretion in awarding defendants credit for time spent on home incarceration as a condition of bail, and the Court finds no abuse of discretion by the trial court in denying petitioner’s request for credit for time served while on home