Filed 10/3/13 San Diego Natives Holding v. Hughes CA4/1
[…] ascertain the parties' obligations and to determine whether those obligations have been
performed or breached.' " (Bustamante, supra, at p. 209.) "The material factors to be
ascertained from the written contract are the seller, the buyer, the price to be paid, the
10
time and manner of payment, and the property to be transferred, describing it so it may be
identified." (King v. Stanley (1948) 32 Cal.2d 584, 589, disapproved on another ground
in Patel v. Liebermensch (2008) 45 Cal.4th 344, 351, fn. 4.) Civil Code section 1598
provides: "Where a contract has but a single object, and . . . [is] so vaguely expressed as
to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void."
"To be enforceable, a promise must be definite enough that a court can determine
the scope of the duty and the limits of performance must be sufficiently defined to
provide a rational basis for the assessment of damages." (Ladas v. California State Auto.
Assn.