Georgette A. Morton v. W. Va. Office of Insurance Commissioner/Seneca Health Services
[…] responsibility.” The OOJ further found that “there are always logical limits to what the

claimant’s job responsibilities were with regard to assisting coworkers. To the extent that

she was assisting a coworker in a purely personal matter . . . the employer derived no

benefit from the activity[.]” The BOR affirmed the OOJ’s decision by order dated

September 14, 2011, from which order petitioner now appeals.



                             II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

              With respect to this Court’s standard of review of a decision of the BOR,

West Virginia Code § 23-5-15(c) (2005) provides, in pertinent part:

              If the decision of the board represents an affirmation of a
              prior ruling by both the commission and the Office of Judges
              that was entered on the same issue in the same claim, the
              decision of the board may be reversed or modified by the
              Supreme Court of Appeals only if the decision is in clear
              violation of constitutional or statutory provision, is clearly the
              result of erroneous conclusions of law, or is based upon the
              board’s material misstatement or mischaracterization of
              particular components of the evidentiary record. The court
              may not conduct a de novo re-weighing of the evidentiary
              record.



                                              3

However, as recognized in Justice v. West Virginia Office of the Insurance Commission,

230 W.Va. 80, 83, 736 S.E.2d 80, 83 (2012), “we apply a de novo standard of review to