Georgette A. Morton v. W. Va. Office of Insurance Commissioner/Seneca Health Services
[…] employment.



                Finally, we emphasize that our recognition that this is a marginal case does

not permit us to simply substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder below. We

believe that to reverse the BOR would constitute a re-weighing of the evidence which is



third persons does not arise out of the employment unless the acts benefit the employer to
an appreciable extent.”).
       7
           See n.1, supra.

                                             13

forbidden upon review by this Court pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-5-15(c).

Moreover, West Virginia Code § 23-1-1(b) (2007) abrogated the historical “rule of

liberality” and provides that “workers’ compensation cases shall be decided on their

merits and that a rule of ‘liberal construction’ based on any ‘remedial’ basis of workers’

compensation legislation shall not affect the weighing of evidence in resolving such

cases.” See Bias v. Eastern Associated Coal Corp., 220 W.Va. 190, 209, 640 S.E.2d 540,

559 (2006) (Davis, C.J., concurring) (recognizing statutory abrogation of rule of liberality

in workers’ compensation claims).        More specifically, the Legislature has further