State of West Virginia v. Ethan Chic-Colbert
[…] Woodson (Count Three). In Count Four of the indictment, the petitioner was charged with child neglect causing Jahlil’s death, as follows: And the Grand Jurors aforesaid, upon their oaths aforesaid, do further present that ETHAN SAMUEL CHIC-COLBERT, being the parent, guardian and custodian of Jahlil [C.], a child, on the __ day of March, 2012, and prior to the date of the finding of this Indictment, in the said County of Kanawha, did unlawfully and feloniously neglect Jahlil [C.], and by such neglect, caused the death of the said Jahlil [C.], in violation of Chapter 61, Article 8D, Section 4(a), West Virginia Code 1931, as amended, against the peace and dignity of the State.8 (Footnote added.). 8 West Virginia Code § 61-8D-4 (2010) is titled, “Child neglect resulting in injury; child neglect creating risk of injury; criminal penalties.” Subsection (a) of this statute provides, as follows: (a) If any parent, guardian or custodian shall neglect a child and by such neglect cause said child bodily injury, as such term is defined in section one, article eight-b of this chapter, then such parent, guardian or custodian shall be guilty