State of West Virginia v. Ethan Chic-Colbert
[…] The petitioner’s jury trial began on July 9, 2012. In addition to the trial testimony of witnesses, as described above, Ms. Woodson testified that she and the petitioner had lived together periodically during the preceding three years. In fact, the petitioner confirmed that one such period lasted at least a year and a half, and that during the times that 9 Subsection (e) of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-4 (2010) provides, as follows: (e) Any person who grossly neglects a child and by the gross neglect creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or of death to the child is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than three thousand dollars and confined to the custody of the Division of Corrections for not less than one nor more than five years. 6 the petitioner lived with Ms. Woodson, he helped to care for not only his child by Ms. Woodson ( Little Ethan), but also for Jahlil, whom he “loved.”10 Ms.