State of West Virginia v. Ethan Chic-Colbert
[…] Woodson’s actions that caused Jahlil’s death. Significantly, the petitioner did not raise any issue regarding Count Four, although the trial court had essentially invited him to do so, as indicated above. The State responded and highlighted the fact that the only support for the petitioner’s version of events was the petitioner’s testimony and that the jury clearly chose to believe the State’s witnesses, not only as to the petitioner’s 14 West Virginia Code § 61-8D-4a(a) provides, in part, that “[i]f any parent, guardian or custodian shall neglect a child under his or her care, custody or control and by such neglect cause the death of said child, then such parent, guardian or custodian shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” 11 battery of Ms.