State of West Virginia v. Ethan Chic-Colbert
[…] See also State v. Collins, 221 W.Va. 229, 233-34, 654 S.E.2d 115, 119-20 (2007) (word “custody” defined as care and control of a thing or person and absent statutory definition of the term we defer to “common, ordinary, and accepted meanings of the terms in the connection in which they are used.”). 21 burden was to prove that the petitioner had care, custody or control of Jahlil before he could be convicted of child neglect causing Jahlil’s death. Under our statute of jeofails,26 West Virginia Code § 62-2-11 (2010), a “[j]udgment in any criminal case, after a verdict, shall not be arrested or reversed upon any exception to the indictment or other accusation, if the offense be charged therein with sufficient certainty for judgment to be given thereon, according to the very right of the case.” See State v. Casdorph, 159 W.Va. 909, 912, 230 S.E.2d 476, 479 (1976), abrogated on other grounds by State v.