State of West Virginia v. Ethan Chic-Colbert
[…] Mullins, 181 W.Va. 415, 383 S.E.2d 47 (1989), 20 (...continued) requirement for West Virginia Code § 61-8D-4(a) (child neglect causing bodily injury), and he should therefore be sentenced under that statute, we are unpersuaded. The Legislature created two offenses: child neglect resulting in death (§ 61-8D-4a(a)) and child neglect resulting in bodily injury (§ 61-8D-4(a)). In short, if the Legislature intended bodily injury to include death, there would be no need for § 61-8D-4a(a). 21 As previously indicated, § 61-8D-4a(a) provides, relevant part, that “[i]f any parent, guardian or custodian shall neglect a child under his or her care, custody or control and by such neglect cause the death of said child, then such parent, guardian or custodian shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” 22 The petitioner cites State v.