Questions of law are subject to a de novo review.’ Tennant v. Marion Health Care
[…] jury was insufficient to demonstrate that it violated West Virginia Code § 23-5A-3(b) (2010).
At the outset of this discussion, it is imperative to note that Mr. Farruggia founded his
discrimination claim on both West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1 (2010) and West Virginia Code
§ 23-5A-3(b).
4
See W. Va. R. Civ. P. 50(a)(1) (permitting a party to move for judgment as a
matter of law if “there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis for a reasonable jury to
find for that party on that issue.”).
6
West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1, the more general of the two statutes, provides
that “[n]o employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former
employees because of such present or former employee’s receipt of or attempt to receive
benefits under this chapter.” With regard to the evidence necessary to prove a violation of
West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1, this Court explained as follows in syllabus point one of
Powell v. Wyoming Cablevision, Inc., 184 W.Va. 700, 403 S.E.2d 717 (1991):
In order to make a prima facie case of discrimination