Questions of law are subject to a de novo review.’ Tennant v. Marion Health Care
[…] On appeal, JWCF argues that the evidence submitted by Mr. Farruggia did not
support a discrimination claim under West Virginia Code § 23-5A-3(b) because Mr.
Farruggia did not submit competent medical evidence indicating his ability to return to his
former employment. That statute, however, does not require competent medical evidence.
It simply states, as quoted above, that it is a discriminatory practice to fail to reinstate an
employee to his former position if the position is available and the employee is “not disabled
from performing the duties of such position.” W. Va. Code § 23-5A-3(b). The statute does
indicate that a “written statement from a duly licensed physician that the physician approves
the injured employee’s return to his or her regular employment shall be prima facie evidence
that the worker is able to perform such duties.” Id. It does not, however, limit a claimant’s
ability to establish a prima facie case with other evidence.
In addressing several allegations of discrimination in Bailey v. Mayflower
Vehicle Systems, 218 W.Va. 273, 624 S.E.2d 710 (2005), this Court, by per curiam opinion,
5
(...continued)