STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] MARTY [B.] not being married to the said R.S.B., and the lack of
consent was the result of forcible compulsion, against the peace and
dignity of the State.
[Citing] W.Va. Code § 61-8B-7(a)(1).[5]
2
All citations reference the 1998 version of West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1.
3
At the time of petitioner’s offenses, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7 provided, in pertinent
part, that “(a) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: (1) Such person subjects
another person to sexual contact without their consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible
compulsion [.]” W.Va. Code § 61-8B-7(a)(1) (1998).
4
At the time of petitioner’s offenses, West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) (1998) provided,
in pertinent part, as follows:
If any parent, guardian or custodian of a child under his or
her care, custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in
sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or
sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or control,
notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly
participated in such conduct, or the fact that the child may have
consented to such conduct or the fact that the child may have
suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional injury
as a result of such conduct, then such parent, guardian or custodian
shall be guilty of a felony[.]
5
One count alleged that petitioner touched R.S.B.’s breasts, while the other two counts
alleged that petitioner touched both her breasts and vagina.
2
(Emphasis in original.)
The counts of the indictment charging petitioner with sexual abuse by a parent, guardian,
or custodian provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
That [MARTY B.] did unlawfully and feloniously engaged in
sexual contact with R.S.B., a child, by touching her breasts [and
vagina] with his hand for his own sexual gratification while the said
R.S.B. was in the care, custody or control of MARTY [B.], the
parent of R.S.B., the said MARTY [B.] not being married to the said
R.S.B., against the peace and dignity of the State.
[Citing] W.Va. Code § 61-8D-5.[6]
The circuit court determined that the counts of the indictment either “track[ed]” or “nearly