STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] sexual abuse in the first degree provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
That MARTY [B.] did unlawfully and feloniously subject R.S.B. to
sexual contact without her consent by touching her breasts [and
vagina] with his hand for his own sexual gratification, the said
MARTY [B.] not being married to the said R.S.B., and the lack of
consent was the result of forcible compulsion, against the peace and
dignity of the State.
[Citing] W.Va. Code § 61-8B-7(a)(1).[5]
2
All citations reference the 1998 version of West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1.
3
At the time of petitioner’s offenses, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7 provided, in pertinent
part, that “(a) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: (1) Such person subjects
another person to sexual contact without their consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible
compulsion [.]” W.Va. Code § 61-8B-7(a)(1) (1998).
4
At the time of petitioner’s offenses, West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a) (1998) provided,
in pertinent part, as follows:
If any parent, guardian or custodian of a child under his or
her care, custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in