2013 IL App (4th) 120986
[…] indicator of that intent is the statutory language itself. Id. When the language of the statute is
clear and unambiguous, we apply it as written, without resort to extrinsic aids to statutory
construction. Id. We will not depart from the plain language of the statute by reading into it
exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the expressed intent. Id. Because this
appeal is taken from a motion to dismiss, our review is de novo. Phoenix Insurance Co. v.
Rosen, 242 Ill. 2d 48, 54, 949 N.E.2d 639, 644 (2011).
¶ 15 B. The Pertinent Portion of Section 2-2201 of the Act
¶ 16 Section 2-2201(a) of the Act states as follows:
"An insurance producer, registered firm, and limited insurance
representative shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing,
procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the
insured or proposed insured." 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2008).
¶ 17 C. This Court's Decision in Country Mutual Insurance Co. v. Carr
¶ 18 In July 2006, this court construed section 2-2201 of the Act as placing a duty on
insurance producers, including brokers and agents, to act with ordinary care in procuring
-4-