2013 IL App (2d) 120334
[…] Illinois Commerce Comm’n,
-5-
2013 IL App (2d) 120334
146 Ill. 2d 175, 195 (1991) (BPI II). “ ‘The components of the revenue requirement have frequently
been expressed in the formula “R (revenue requirement) = C (operating costs) + Ir (invested capital
or rate base times rate of return on capital).” ’ ” ComEd, 405 Ill. App. 3d at 394 (quoting BPI II, 146
Ill. 2d at 195-96, quoting Citizens Utilities Co., 124 Ill. 2d at 200-01.)1
¶ 13 The utility’s return, or profit, is the product of the utility’s allowed rate of return and its rate
base. Both factors are determined by the Commission. Section 9-211 of the Act provides that a
utility’s rate base may include “ ‘only the value of such investment which is both prudently incurred
and used and useful in providing service to public utility customers.’ ” ComEd, 405 Ill. App. 3d at
394-95 (quoting 220 ILCS 5/9-211 (West 2006)).
¶ 14 The Illinois Administrative Code (Administrative Code) provides that a utility’s revenue
requirement may be calculated by beginning with costs incurred during a 12-month period known