2013 IL App (2d) 120334
[…] by Illinois Supreme Court Rule 305(b) (eff. July 1, 1982), and therefore its refund jurisdiction
survived until the stay order’s conditions were accomplished. Hartigan, 148 Ill. 2d at 364.
Accordingly, the circuit court issued a series of orders in which it specified the terms and
methodology for calculating the refund. The circuit court’s refund terms conflicted with the
Commission’s refund terms.
¶ 59 The parties appealed to the appellate court, which determined that the Commission, not the
circuit court, had jurisdiction. The appellate court determined that section 9-252 of the Act
authorized the Commission to order the refund as part of Rate Order II. Hartigan, 148 Ill. 2d at 394.
Section 9-252 provides in pertinent part, “ ‘[w]hen complaint is made to the Commission concerning
any rate or other charge of any public utility and the Commission finds, after a hearing, that the
public utility has charged an excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount for its product, commodity
or service, the Commission may order that the public utility make due reparation to the complainant
therefor, with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment of such excessive or unjustly
discriminatory amount.’ ” Hartigan, 148 Ill. 2d at 394 (quoting Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111b,
¶ 9-252 (now 220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 2010))). The appellate court affirmed the Commission’s rate
determination in Rate Order II, but reversed the refund’s inclusion of revenues from a later test year.
-22-