2013 IL App (2d) 120334
[…] (Rate Relief Law) (220 ILCS 5/16-101 et seq. (West 2006)), ComEd divested itself of its electricity
-4-
2013 IL App (2d) 120334
generating assets (see 220 ILCS 5/16-111(g) (West 2006)) and became an “integrated distribution
company,” also known as a “wires company.” ComEd’s costs as a “wires company” do not vary
appreciably over time, as they did when costs were driven by generating electricity. ComEd, 405 Ill.
App. 3d at 393-94.
¶ 10 The rates for delivering electricity are calculated separately from the rates for the electric
supply itself. 220 ILCS 5/16-109A, 16-111.5 (West 2006). An electric utility like ComEd is entitled
to rates that allow it to recover fully its prudent and reasonable costs of service. 220 ILCS
5/16-108(c) (West 2006) (rates “shall allow the electric utility to recover the costs of providing
delivery services through its charges”).
¶ 11 A rate case is initiated when a utility files tariffs providing for a rate increase and the
Commission suspends those tariffs to conduct an investigation and hearing. 220 ILCS 5/9-201 (West
2006). The Commission may approve, reject, or modify the proposed tariffs. Section 9-201(c) of