People v. Sedelsky
[…] separate offenses may be charged for simultaneous possession of multiple copies of the same image,

we use de novo review. Id. at 300-01. Statutory construction requires us to ascertain and give effect

to the intent of the legislature. Id. at 301. The most reliable indicator of the legislative intent of a

statute is its language, which, if plain and unambiguous, must be read without exception, limitation,

or condition. Id. Criminal statutes must be strictly construed in the defendant’s favor. Id.

¶ 14   Section 11-20.1(a)(6) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(6)

(West 2008)) provides that a person commits the offense of possessing child pornography if he or

she:



                                                  -5-
2013 IL App (2d) 111042

       “with knowledge of the nature or content thereof, possesses any film, videotape, photograph

       or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by computer of any child *** whom the

       person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 ***, engaged in any

       activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection.”

¶ 15   Defendant relies on People v. McSwain, 2012 IL App (4th) 100619, for his position that his

convictions of possessing the duplicate image violate the one-act, one-crime rule. In McSwain, the