People v. Sedelsky
[…] States, 437 U.S. 54, 69 (1978). “Few, if any, limitations are imposed by the Double Jeopardy Clause

on the legislative power to define offenses.” Id. However, once the legislature has defined the

offense by its prescription of the “allowable unit of prosecution,” it is this unit that governs whether

a particular course of conduct involves one or more distinct “offenses” under the statute. Id. at 69-

70. Section 11-20.1(a)(6) of the Code provides that the relevant “allowable unit of prosecution” is

possession of “any *** depiction by computer” of a pornographic image of a child. 720 ILCS 5/11-

20.1(a)(6) (West 2008). The statute defines a “depiction by computer” as a “computer program or

data that, after being processed by a computer either alone or in conjunction with one or more

computer programs, results in a visual depiction on a computer monitor, screen, or display.” 720

ILCS 5/11-20.1(f)(5) (West 2008). The statute further defines “computer program” and “data” by

referring to section 16D-2 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/16D-2(b), (c) (West 2008)). 720 ILCS 5/11-

20.1(f)(6) (West 2008). Relevant to this case, “data” is defined as a: