People v. Sedelsky
[…] 70. Section 11-20.1(a)(6) of the Code provides that the relevant “allowable unit of prosecution” is

possession of “any *** depiction by computer” of a pornographic image of a child. 720 ILCS 5/11-

20.1(a)(6) (West 2008). The statute defines a “depiction by computer” as a “computer program or

data that, after being processed by a computer either alone or in conjunction with one or more

computer programs, results in a visual depiction on a computer monitor, screen, or display.” 720

ILCS 5/11-20.1(f)(5) (West 2008). The statute further defines “computer program” and “data” by

referring to section 16D-2 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/16D-2(b), (c) (West 2008)). 720 ILCS 5/11-

20.1(f)(6) (West 2008). Relevant to this case, “data” is defined as a:

       “representation of information, knowledge, facts, concepts or instructions, including program

       documentation, which is prepared in a formalized manner and is stored or processed in or

       transmitted by a computer. Data shall be considered property and may be in any form

       including but not limited to printouts, magnetic or optical storage media, punch cards or data

       stored internally in the memory of the computer.” 720 ILCS 5/16D-2(c) (West 2008).

¶ 20   “Any,” on the other hand, is not defined by the statute. In Carter, the supreme court

concluded that the term “any” could be construed as “ ‘some,’ ‘one out of many’ or ‘an indefinite