FOURTH DIVISION
[…] his or her agent shall take reasonable measures to mitigate the
damages recoverable against a defaulting lessee"); St. George
Chicago, Inc. v. George J. Murges & Associates, Ltd., 296 Ill.
App. 3d 285, 290-91 (1998) (stating section 9-213.1 was created
to "require landlords to make reasonable efforts to relet the
premises following a tenant's departure, rather than allowing
20
1-12-0461
the premises to stand vacant and the landlord to collect rent in
the form of damages").
¶ 46 Rather, contrary to the language in section 9-213.1
pertaining to landlords and tenants, section 9-111.1 of the
Forcible Entry and Detainer Act specifically lays out that a
condominium association has the right, but not the obligation, to
rent out the unit upon an entry of judgment in its favor. 735
ILCS 5/9-111.1 (West 2008) ("the board of managers shall have the
right and authority, incidental to the right of possession of a
unit under the judgment, but not the obligation, to lease the
unit to a bona fide tenant"). As such, we find it evident from
the language of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act relating to
condominium associations' remedies that plaintiff had no duty to
mitigate damages in this case.
¶ 47 For the above reasons, we reverse the trial court’s order