FOURTH DIVISION
[…] (the Condominium Act) provide that if a unit owner fails to make
timely payments for common expenses, the amount due shall
constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the
property, which may be foreclosed upon by the board of managers
of the condominium association. See 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1), (h)
(West 2008). Section 9.2 of the Condominium Act allows a board
of managers to bring a lawsuit pursuant to the Forcible Entry and
Detainer Act (735 ILCS 5/art. IX (West 2008)) to collect unpaid
assessments. See 765 ILCS 605/9.2(a) (West 2008). Conversely,
section 9–102(a)(7) of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act gives
the board of managers of a condominium association the authority
to maintain a forcible entry and detainer action as a means to
obtain unpaid assessments:
“(a) The person entitled to the
possession of lands or tenements may be
restored thereto under any of the following
circumstances:
* * *
(7) When any property is subject to the
9
1-12-0461
provisions of the Condominium Property Act,
the owner of a unit fails or refuses to pay
when due his or her proportionate share of
the common expenses of such property, or of
any other expenses lawfully agreed upon or
any unpaid fine, the Board of Managers or its