In re R.M., R.M., and C.M.
[…] The trial court must then conduct a disposition hearing and issue an order “related to legal custody . . . as the court determines are in the best interest of the child.”  Id. § 5318(a).  If the order provides for a transfer of custody with a goal of reunification, the court is directed to schedule “regular review hearings to evaluate progress,” id. § 5318(a)(2), the first to occur within 60 days of the disposition order, id. § 5320(a).  Where custody is transferred to the Commissioner of the Department of Children and Families, pursuant to § 5318(a)(4), the disposition order is also  “subject to periodic review at a permanency hearing.”  Id. § 5321(a).

¶ 6.             The disposition order is the foundation for the various review proceedings.  It is  “a final order which may only be modified based on the stipulation of the parties or pursuant to a motion to modify brought under section 5113 of this title.”  Id. § 5318(d) (emphasis added).  The latter provision authorizes the trial court—after notice and a hearing—to amend, modify, set aside or vacate an order “on the grounds that a change in circumstances requires such action to serve the best interests of the child.”  Id. § 5113(b).