In re R.M., R.M., and C.M.
[…] Where custody is transferred to the Commissioner of the Department of Children and Families, pursuant to § 5318(a)(4), the disposition order is also  “subject to periodic review at a permanency hearing.”  Id. § 5321(a).

¶ 6.             The disposition order is the foundation for the various review proceedings.  It is  “a final order which may only be modified based on the stipulation of the parties or pursuant to a motion to modify brought under section 5113 of this title.”  Id. § 5318(d) (emphasis added).  The latter provision authorizes the trial court—after notice and a hearing—to amend, modify, set aside or vacate an order “on the grounds that a change in circumstances requires such action to serve the best interests of the child.”  Id. § 5113(b). 

¶ 7.             We do not read the various avenues for review of the circumstances and expectations of the parents and children to create independent opportunities to modify a disposition order without a showing of changed circumstances under § 5113(b).