In re R.M., R.M., and C.M.
[…] ¶ 14.         The superior court’s finding that an additional six months appeared to be a reasonable period of time for mother to accomplish the necessary steps for reunification was simply that, an estimate based on her past performance, progress to date, and the children’s continued need for permanency.  Mother’s main concern is that specification of the six-month  period will make termination of parental rights automatic if the period is not met.  See 33 V.S.A. § 5114(a)(3) (factor in determining best interests of a child where termination of parental rights is sought is the “likelihood that the parent will be able to resume or assume parental duties within a reasonable period of time”).  We do not believe a specific estimate of the time necessary to achieve permanency has the binding effect that mother fears.