Birchwood Land Company, Inc. v. Ormand Bushey & Sons, Inc. (2012-083)
[…] Thus, contrary to the U.S. District Court, we hold that prejudgment interest is available to contractor despite the presence of developer’s unliquidated claim for the taking of the sand.
[7] Neither party has appealed the trial court’s calculation of interest, and, therefore, we do not reach whether the amount was correctly calculated.
[8] While the parties disagree on this point, even accepting that contractor indeed prevailed on the majority of the claims does not mandate reversal.
[9] The statute, § 4007(c), authorizes attorney’s fees to the substantially prevailing party “in any proceeding to recover any payment within the scope of this chapter.” The slander-of-title claim was included with the breach-of-contract claims in this case.