Birchwood Land Company, Inc. v. Ormand Bushey & Sons, Inc. (2012-083)
[…] The lien was not overbroad and therefore there was no false statement, and contractor did not act with malice.
¶ 40. In order to sustain the first element of the tort, developer had to prove that contractor published a false statement because the lien had no credible basis. A lien’s proper scope is defined by statute. The relevant statute provides that a contractor who improves real property “shall have a lien upon such improvements and the lot of land on which the same stand.” 9 V.S.A. § 1921(a). The statute defines the lot of land as “all of the land owned or held by the owner and used or designed for use in connection with such improvements, but such lien shall not extend to other adjacent lands used for purposes of profit.” Id. § 1921(e). Although developer admitted that contractor was building roads and sewer and water lines for all parts of developer’s project, developer argues the lien included “adjacent lands used for purposes of profit” and was, therefore, overbroad.