Birchwood Land Company, Inc. v. Ormand Bushey & Sons, Inc. (2012-083)
[…] Developer made a choice to withhold payment and risked that it would not be successful in claiming an offset. Developer now must bear the burden of that risk. To avoid the payment of prejudgment interest, developer could have simply tendered the amount due. See EBWS, 2007 VT 37, ¶ 36; Agency of Natural Res. v. Glens Falls Ins. Co., 169 Vt. 426, 435, 736 A.2d 768, 774 (1999).
¶ 25. Developer counters that under the PPA interest provision no interest is available because he had a good-faith counterclaim for the loss of the sand. The PPA provision, 9 V.S.A. § 4002(d), provides:
Except as otherwise agreed, if any progress or final payment to a contractor is delayed beyond the due date established in subsection (c) of this section, the owner shall pay the contractor interest, beginning on the 21st day, at an interest rate equal to that established by 12 V.S.A. § 2903(b), on such unpaid balance as may be due.
Developer argues that the parties “otherwise agreed” because the contract between the parties allowed developer to withhold payment to contractor on account of “damage to the owner.” It argues that payment of the installments was not due until the counterclaim was resolved.