Birchwood Land Company, Inc. v. Ormand Bushey & Sons, Inc. (2012-083)
[…] Elec. Man, Inc. v. Charos, 2006 VT 16, ¶ 12, 179 Vt. 351, 895 A.2d 193. Thus, the statute obligates owners to pay contractors “in accordance with the terms of the construction contract.” 9 V.S.A. § 4002(a). If payment is delayed, the owner is required to pay interest at the statutory rate. Id. § 4002(d). Further, if the owner unreasonably withholds acceptance of work and fails to pay, the owner is subject to payment of interest, a penalty, and attorney’s fees. Id. § 4005(d). The amount of the penalty equals “one percent per month of all sums as to which payment has wrongfully been withheld.” Id. § 4007(b). An owner may withhold payment of “an amount equaling the value of any good faith claims against an invoicing contractor” and is not penalized for withholding payment when the amount withheld “bears a reasonable relation to the value of any claim held in good faith by the owner.” Id. § 4007(a), (b). In a proceeding to recover payment under the statute, attorney’s fees are awarded to “the substantially prevailing party.” Id. § 4007(c).
¶ 22. We start with the interest award on contractor’s judgment.