Vanderminden, A Family LTD Partnership v. Town of Wells
[…] ¶ 18.         The second preliminary point is that the Legislature has not specified how to value land that is contiguous, and in common ownership, but lies in more than one town.  Nor has the Division of Property Valuation and Review,[13] a division within the Department of Taxes, 3 V.S.A. § 2289(a), specified the methodology for such valuation.  See 32 V.S.A. § 3401 (Director of Division to provide “printed instructions and directions” to town listers related to their duties); id. § 3411(5) (directing division to “provide technical assistance and instruction to the listers in a uniform appraisal system”).