Agency of Natural Resources v. Timothy Persons, and Trust A of Timothy Persons (2012-274)
[…] Defendants also maintain that neither the 2001 AOD nor the National Wetlands Inventory (NWI) maps sufficiently alerted them to other wetland areas located on the property. We disagree.
¶ 12. VWR[2] provides protection for significant wetlands, which include any Class I or Class II wetland and their associated buffer zones. Vermont Wetlands Rules §§ 2.24, 6.1, 6 Code of Vt. Rules 12 004 056. The rules require landowners to seek authorization from the Secretary of ANR before commencing any nonexempt activities, including clearing and excavating the land. See VWR §§ 6.3, 8.1, 6 Code of Vt. Rules 12 004 056; see also 10 V.S.A. § 913(a) (“[N]o person shall conduct or allow to be conducted an activity in a significant wetland or buffer zone of a significant wetland except in compliance with a permit, conditional use permit determination, or order issued by the secretary.”). The rules provide further that all wetlands shown on the state’s NWI maps and all wetlands contiguous to such mapped wetlands are presumed to be Class II wetlands. See VWR §§ 4.1, 4.2, 6 Code of Vt.