In re Beliveau NOV, Town of Fairfax v. Beliveau (2012-135 and 2102-136)
[…] On occasion, homeowner permitted individuals to continue residing at his home despite their failure to pay the full, agreed-upon amount for a particular month. A tenant who wished to remain another month in the house then paid homeowner an additional month’s rent at the agreed-upon rate. If agreeable to him, homeowner accepted the rent payment. The environmental court concluded, and we agree, that this was a rental agreement for a fixed month-to-month term.
¶ 11. Homeowner claims that the oral agreement created an at-will tenancy pursuant to 27 V.S.A. § 302. Section 302 of Title 27 provides that “[e]states or interests in lands, created or conveyed without an instrument in writing shall have the effect of estates at will only.” By its very nature, a tenancy at will intimates indefinite durational terms. A tenancy at will is one “in which the tenant holds possession with the landlord’s consent but without fixed terms (as for duration or rent).” Black’s Law Dictionary 1604 (9th ed. 2009).