Welch v. Welch (2012-184)
[…] According to defendant, the family court’s ruling erroneously allowed a court rule to override a statute, in violation of 12 V.S.A. § 1, which states that court rules may not modify substantive rights provided by law.
¶ 7. The flaw in defendant’s argument is that neither § 122 nor our case law construing the statute requires personal service—as opposed to other forms of service—upon a party of the underlying order before contempt may be found. Section 122 provides that when a party violates a court order “after service of the order upon that party, contempt proceedings may be instituted.” Our case law confirms that service of the underlying order is a required prerequisite to a finding of contempt. See Socony Mobil Oil Co. v.