State v. Bogert (2011-253)
[…] Compare id., with 28 V.S.A. § 252 (providing standard probation conditions). However, one critical difference distinguishes a probationer (or parolee) from an individual furloughed in a program of conditional reentry: In contrast to a probationer, an individual on furlough has no statutorily or constitutionally protected right to remain on conditional reentry status, and is subject to reincarceration at the discretion of the Commissioner of Corrections with no due process protections. See 28 V.S.A. § 808(c) (“The extension of the limits of the place of confinement . . . shall in no way be interpreted as a probation or parole of the offender, but shall constitute solely a permitted extension of the limits of the place of confinement for offenders committed to the custody of the commissioner.”); Conway v. Cumming, 161 Vt. 113, 119, 636 A.2d 735, 738 (1993) (furloughee has no constitutionally-protected liberty interest nor statutorily protected interest in furlough status and Commissioner of Corrections can revoke furlough status without hearing).