State v. Hawkins
[…] ¶ 11.         There is no dispute that defendant initially waived the deadline, and the issue of the deadline’s revival is a question of law that we examine de novo on appeal.  See Smith v. Desautels, 2008 VT 17 ¶ 12, 183 Vt. 255, 953 A.2d 620 (“[S]tatutory construction . . . is a pure question of law.”).  Defendant reiterates, correctly, that the forty-two-day limitation is not merely directory, but mandatory.  This much was confirmed in State v. Singer, cited by defendant, where the Court found to be mandatory the requirement expressed in the § 1205(h) proviso that “[i]n no event may a final hearing occur more than 42 days after the date of the alleged offense without the consent of the defendant or for good cause shown.” 170 Vt. 346, 348-49, 749 A.2d 614, 616 (2000).  The next sentence of the statute adds, as if to emphasize, that the “final hearing may only be continued by the consent of the defendant or for good cause shown.”  23 V.S.A. § 1205(h)(1).