State v. Hawkins
[…] Under the Fourth Amendment and Article 11, a warrantless arrest must be supported by probable cause.  See Arrington, 2010 VT 87, ¶ 11.  Probable cause “exists when the facts and circumstances known to an officer are sufficient to lead a reasonable person to believe that a crime was committed and that the suspect committed it.”  Id. (quotation omitted).

¶ 16.         The trial court denied suppression on the ground that the officer had probable cause to arrest defendant for negligent operation of a motor vehicle in violation of 23 V.S.A. § 1091(a)(1).  See V.R.Cr.P. 3(b) (authorizing arrest without warrant for misdemeanors committed in presence of police).  Section 1091(a) proscribes the “operat[ion] [of] a motor vehicle on a public highway in a negligent manner.”  It further provides that “[t]he standard for a conviction for negligent operation . . . shall be ordinary negligence, examining whether the person breached a duty to exercise ordinary care.”  23 V.S.A. § 1091(a)(2).  “Ordinary care” is the level of care exercised by a “careful and prudent” person under like circumstances.  Boutwell v. Champlain Realty Co., 89 Vt. 80, 90, 94 A. 108, 113 (1915).