Shaddy v. Brattleboro Retreat, et al. (2011-267)
[…] ¶ 11. We first address whether either plaintiff’s criminal plea or the outcome of his unemployment compensation proceeding bars his defamation claim against the Retreat. Neither does. Under the pertinent rule of evidence, a plea of nolo contendere “is not, in any civil or criminal proceeding, admissible against the defendant.” V.R.E. 410(2). Accordingly, plaintiff’s nolo contendere plea to criminal possession of a stimulant arising from his employment at the Retreat has no preclusive effect on his defamation suit. Similarly, 21 V.S.A. § 1353, addressing the collateral import of unemployment compensation claims proceedings, provides that:
Any determination . . . made by . . . the employment security board . . . in any type of proceeding under this chapter is binding only between the department and all parties in that proceeding and is not binding, conclusive or admissible in any separate or subsequent action between an individual and his or her present or former employer brought before [a] . . . court or judge of this state . . . regardless of whether the prior proceeding was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.
Under § 1353, therefore, the Board’s findings and conclusions reached in denying plaintiff’s claim for unemployment compensation benefits are likewise inadmissible in, and cannot bar, his defamation claim.