State v. Burke
[…] We review the trial court’s decision regarding whether a sentence conforms to our indeterminate sentence law de novo.  State v. Kenvin, 2011 VT 123, ¶ 18, ­___ Vt. ___, 38 A.3d 26.  Vermont’s sentencing law previously required that defendant’s maximum sentence be no longer than the longest possible sentence for the crime of which defendant was convicted and the minimum sentence be not less than the shortest possible sentence fixed by law for such offense.  13 V.S.A. § 7031(a).  The statute was amended in 2011 and now provides that “[a] sentence shall not be considered fixed as long as the maximum and minimum terms are not identical.”  13 V.S.A. § 7031(a).  We have concluded that this amendment is a clarification of the law, Kenvin, 2011 VT 123, ¶ 25, and therefore the amendment applies to defendant’s sentence.