State v. Kolibas (2012-254)
[…] Defendant made a detailed objection to the court’s instructions on transferred intent, and this issue is clearly preserved for review.
¶ 13. A specific intent crime requires “as an essential mental element that the act be done purposefully or knowingly.” State v. D’Amico, 136 Vt. 153, 156, 385 A.2d 1082, 1084 (1978).[4] Defendant was charged with aggravated assault under § 1024(a)(3), which requires the state to prove the accused “intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness, or other physical or mental impairment or injury to another person by administering to the other person without the other person’s consent a drug, substance, or preparation capable of producing the intended harm.” (Emphasis added.) The statute specifically governs administration to “the other person.” In the criminal information, the State named the alleged victims, the other persons, using “to wit” language, identifying T.F. and A.K. (“To wit” means “namely.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1498 (7th ed. 1999)).