Rutland Herald v. City of Rutland and AFSCME Council 93, Local 1201 (2010-344)
[…] ¶ 35. The Legislature has made clear that the PRA must be “liberally construed with the view towards carrying out” its legislative purpose of allowing “free and open examination of records consistent with Chapter I, Article 6 of the Vermont Constitution.” 1 V.S.A. § 315; see also Vt. Const., ch. I, art. 6 (recognizing that government officials are legally accountable to the people). “Officers of government are trustees and servants of the people and it is in the public interest to enable any person to review and criticize their decisions even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment.” 1 V.S.A. § 315. The public interest in knowing what the government is doing “is particularly acute in the area of law enforcement.” Walton v. Caledonian Record Publ’g Co., 154 Vt. 15, 21, 573 A.2d 296, 299 (1990).