Rutland Herald v. City of Rutland and AFSCME Council 93, Local 1201 (2010-344)
[…] See Ran-Mar, Inc. v. Town of Berlin, 2006 VT 117, ¶ 5, 181 Vt. 26, 912 A.2d 984 (“We construe all parts of the statutory scheme together, where possible, as a harmonious whole.”); see also Lubinsky v. Fair Haven Zoning Bd., 148 Vt. 47, 49, 527 A.2d 227, 228 (1986) (explaining that legislative intent “is most truly derived from a consideration of not only the particular statutory language, but from the entire enactment, its reason, purpose and consequences”). As to named individual employees, § 317(c)(7) specifically encompasses “information in any files maintained to . . . discipline any employee of a public agency.”
¶ 25. This assumes, of course, that such disciplinary investigations do not involve “records of the office of internal investigation of the department of public safety,” which are specifically exempt from public view under § 317(c)(18).