Rutland Herald v. City of Rutland and AFSCME Council 93, Local 1201 (2010-344)
[…] Second, the records here do not fall under the management-and-direction proviso. Rutland Herald I instructs that that exception was not intended to disclose records about a specific investigation; rather it applies to records “related to policy, employment practices, or other activities that would fall within a common sense understanding of [management].” Id. ¶ 29. The records at issue here deal with investigating the behavior of particular individuals and not the overall management of the police department.
¶ 54. Even if the records are not exempt under § 317(c)(5), the City and the union claim that § 317(c)(7) applies. This exemption applies to “personal documents relating to an individual, including information in any files maintained to hire, evaluate, promote or discipline any employee of a public agency.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(7). The superior court analyzed the records under this exemption and concluded that the exemption did not prevent their disclosure. Under my construction of the statute, it is not necessary to reach this question because the records are already exempt under § 317(c)(5).