Billings v. Billings, Sr. (2010-055)
[…] We have never held that a party loses the right to introduce relevant evidence because the party failed to pursue the evidence in discovery. There is no merit to husband’s waiver argument.
¶ 18. Turning to the content of the motion in limine, we first hold that the family court determined correctly that any revocable trusts or wills under which husband may be a beneficiary are not marital property to be distributed by the court. Under 15 V.S.A. § 751(a), “[a]ll property owned by either or both of the parties, however and whenever acquired, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court. Title to the property, whether in the names of the husband, the wife, both parties, or a nominee, shall be immaterial . . . .” Although we have not addressed the issue, the near unanimous holdings around the country are that a beneficiary’s interest under a will is not property before the death of the testator, but instead is only an expectancy that is not subject to the jurisdiction of the family court.