Billings v. Billings, Sr. (2010-055)
[…] Nevertheless, we address the legal issue raised for guidance to the trial court on remand.
¶ 28. Wife argues that the family court improperly refused to include as marital property suitable for distribution the two irrevocable trusts of which husband is a beneficiary. These two trusts include husband’s parents’ qualified personal residence trust and his father’s life insurance trust, both of which the family court awarded to husband. We agree with wife that husband’s beneficial interest in the trusts is marital property. See 15 V.S.A. § 751(a) (“All property owned by either or both of the parties . . . shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court.” (emphasis added)); Chilkott, 158 Vt. at 196, 607 A.2d at 885. This is true even if title to the interest is exclusively in the name of the husband. 15 V.S.A. § 751(a).
¶ 29. We do not agree, however, that the family court concluded they were not marital property.