Billings v. Billings, Sr. (2010-055)
[…] Thus, we agree with the family court that husband’s interest in a revocable trust is not marital property during the life of the settlor.[1]
¶ 20. While we agree with husband that his beneficial interest in the revocable trust is not marital property, that determination does not end the issues before us. Wife argues that the presence of a revocable trust, even if not creating marital property, may be considered in arriving at an equitable distribution of the marital property. Wife relies for this position on 15 V.S.A. § 751(b)(8), which provides, “[i]n making a property settlement the court may consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to: . . . (8) the opportunity of each [party] for future acquisition of capital assets and income.” Wife argues that the revocable trust is, at a minimum, an opportunity for husband to acquire capital assets in the future and the court erred in granting the motion in limine that prevented her from introducing evidence of that opportunity.