In re SP Land Co., LLC, Act 250 Land Use Permit Amendment (Mountainside Properties, LLC) (2010-332)
[…] Act 250 Rule 34(D)(1), 6 Vt. Code of Rules 13 004 060-14-15, available at http://www.michie.com/vermont. Based on a reading of Act 250 and the rules promulgated to implement it, we conclude that “permit” has a specific and accepted meaning in the Act 250 context, and it is this “permit” to which Rule 34(D) refers. Generally speaking, the Act prohibits parties from subdividing land or commencing development without a permit, and it delineates the circumstances in which a permit may issue. 10 V.S.A. §§ 6081(a), 6086(a); In re CVPS/Verizon Act 250 Land Use Permit, 2009 VT 71, ¶ 15. Section 6081 introduces the concept of the Act 250 land use permit and specifies that “[n]o person shall sell or offer for sale any interest in any subdivision located in this state, or commence construction on a subdivision or development, or commence development without a permit.” Section 6086(a) forbids the issuance of such a permit absent a full substantive review of all ten statutory criteria under the Act. See In re Woodford Packers, Inc., 2003 VT 60, ¶ 22, 175 Vt. 579, 830 A.2d 100 (mem.)