In re SP Land Co., LLC, Act 250 Land Use Permit Amendment (Mountainside Properties, LLC) (2010-332)
[…] ¶ 14. As a preliminary matter, we address co-applicants’ claim that Mountainside did not obtain party status for these issues and should have been precluded from raising them before the Environmental Court. They contend that Mountainside was granted party status only on the question of whether it should be joined as a co-applicant and point to the language of 10 V.S.A. § 8504(d)(1), which states that a person appealing an act or decision made by a district commission “may only appeal those issues under the criteria with respect to which the person was granted party status.” Co-applicants argue that Mountainside’s limited party status and the statute’s limitation prevent Mountainside from raising issues relating to Rule 34(D) and the lack of review of the proposed subdivision with respect to all Act 250 criteria.