In re SP Land Co., LLC, Act 250 Land Use Permit Amendment (Mountainside Properties, LLC) (2010-332)
[…] See In re CVPS/Verizon Act 250 Land Use Permit, 2009 VT 71, ¶ 15 (recognizing that Act 250 prohibits parties from subdividing land or commencing development without a permit); In re Agency of Admin., State Bldgs. Div., 141 Vt. 68, 78, 444 A.2d 1349, 1353 (1982) (citing testimony by drafters of amendment to Act 250 definitions that permit requirement controls subdivisions and developments); see generally In re Hinsdale Farm, 2004 VT 72, ¶ 5, 177 Vt. 115, 858 A.2d 249 (recalling that our principal objective when interpreting statute is to implement legislative intent). Section 6081(a) specifically applies the permit requirement—the key to Act 250’s compromise between conservation and development—to both subdivisions and development. See 10 V.S.A. § 6081(a) (“No person shall sell or offer for sale any interest in any subdivision located in this state, or commence construction on a subdivision or development, or commence development without a permit.”); see also In re Village Assocs., 2010 VT 42A, ¶ 17, (describing balance between conservation goals of Act 250 and economic necessity of development).