In re SP Land Co., LLC, Act 250 Land Use Permit Amendment (Mountainside Properties, LLC) (2010-332)
[…] Section 6081(a) specifically applies the permit requirement—the key to Act 250’s compromise between conservation and development—to both subdivisions and development. See 10 V.S.A. § 6081(a) (“No person shall sell or offer for sale any interest in any subdivision located in this state, or commence construction on a subdivision or development, or commence development without a permit.”); see also In re Village Assocs., 2010 VT 42A, ¶ 17, (describing balance between conservation goals of Act 250 and economic necessity of development). Title 10 section 6001(19) defines “subdivision” for purposes of Act 250 as “a tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, which the person has partitioned or divided for the purpose of resale into 10 or more lots within a radius of five miles of any point on any lot, or within the jurisdictional area of the same district commission, within any continuous period of five years.”
¶ 28. Co-applicants’ proposed fifteen-lot subdivision, which the current owners of Killington Resort Village seek to transfer to SP Land for future development, plainly falls under Act 250’s permit requirement for subdivisions. See 10 V.S.A. §§ 6081(a), 6001(19).