In re Estate of Alden v. Alden v. Alden
[…] A lack of sufficient evidence on one side does not mean a disputed issue of fact remains.  See 10A Wright et al., supra, § 2720, at 335.  Again, defendants’ claims must fail.

            Affirmed.    

 

 

 

FOR THE COURT:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Associate Justice

 



[1]  Before enactment of the VTC, breach of fiduciary duty claims had to be brought within six years of the date the injury and its cause were, or should have been, discovered.  12 V.S.A. § 511; Lodge at Bolton Valley Condo. Ass’n., 2006 VT 41, ¶¶ 3, 10.  But, effective in 2009, § 1005 of the VTC created a limitations period specific to actions against trustees for breach of trust.  14A V.S.A. § 1005.  Pursuant to this section, “[a] beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one year after the date the beneficiary . . . was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust.”  Id. § 1005(a).  As the trial court noted, though the VTC became effective after defendants filed their counterclaim, the VTC applied retroactively to the litigation unless such application would prejudice the rights of the parties.  See 14A V.S.A. § 1204(a)(4).