In re Estate of Alden v. Alden v. Alden
[…] Id. (quotation omitted).  While it is not the role of a court to weigh evidence and decide issues of disputed facts, a court must determine whether the evidence is sufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact.  And, the facts alleged must be sufficient for a reasonable jury to find in favor of the nonmoving party.  See id. ¶ 10.   

¶ 17.         We begin with the basics.  A trustee is a fiduciary who owes duties of loyalty, disclosure, impartiality, and prudence to the beneficiaries, 14A V.S.A. §§ 802-804, 813, the breach of which is actionable.  Id. § 1001.  “A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.”  Id. § 1001(a).  A trustee must act with “utmost probity in all matters concerning the [fiduciary] relationship.” O’Connor v. Redstone, 896 N.E.2d 595, 607 (Mass. 2008) (quotation omitted); see J.A. Morrissey, Inc. v.