In re Estate of Alden v. Alden v. Alden
[…] In other words, there existed facts sufficient to put a person of ordinary intelligence and prudence on inquiry which, if pursued, would lead to the discovery of a cause of action.  As the court below found, as a matter of law, no reasonable fact finder could differ as to that conclusion.  See Kauffman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 857 F. Supp. 23, 25 (D. Vt. 1994). 

¶ 23.         Defendants’ claim that Nancy’s fraudulent concealment of material facts tolled the limitations period on the conflict of interest/self-dealing claim is equally unavailing.  See 12 V.S.A. § 555.  Section 555 provides: “When a person entitled to bring a personal action is prevented from so doing by the fraudulent concealment of the cause of such action by the person against whom it lies, the period prior to the discovery of such cause of action shall be excluded in determining the time limited for the commencement thereof.”  There was no concealment of Nancy’s ownership, or her status as beneficiary and trustee, or of her desire for ownership of the remainder of the property.  Those are the material facts to be known.[2]