State v. Sommer
[…] Sholan, 172 Vt. 619, 620, 782 A.2d 1199, 1202 (2001) (mem.). 

¶ 6.                 Defendant claims that the trial court erred in dismissing his motion for lack of jurisdiction and in deferring to the DOC.  He argues that awarding credit for presentence incarceration under § 7031(b) is a legal determination for the sentencing court and that his motion should not have been dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.  We disagree and conclude that, whether defendant’s motion presented a legal issue, the trial court acted within its discretion in dismissing it.  Under 13 V.S.A. § 7044(a), in all cases where the court imposes a sentence that includes incarceration, the Commissioner of Corrections must provide the court and the Defender General with a calculation of “the potential shortest and longest lengths of time the defendant may be incarcerated taking into account the provisions for reductions of term . . . based on the sentence or sentences the defendant is serving, and the effect of any credit for time served as ordered by the court pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7031.”  13 V.S.A. § 7044(a).  The Commissioner’s calculation for defendant’s second sentence had not been issued when he filed his motion in the trial court.