WILLIAM H. MANSELL v. BRIDGESTONE FIRESTONE NORTH
[…] (quoting Underwood, 529 S.W.2d at 47). “It is only by remembering the limits of the power
confided to the judicial department of the government, and respecting the independence of
the other departments, that the judiciary can maintain its own independence in the proper
sense of the term[.]” State ex rel. Robinson v. Lindsay, 53 S.W. 950, 952 (Tenn. 1899).
In State v. Mallard, 40 S.W.3d at 475, this Court considered the propriety of
legislation that touched upon the constitutional powers reserved exclusively for the judicial
branch. The General Assembly enacted Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-424
(1997), which set forth several factors for courts to consider “in addition to all other logically
relevant factors” in “determining whether a particular object is drug paraphernalia as defined
by [Tennessee Code Annotated section] 39-17-402.” One of the enumerated
factors—“[p]rior convictions, if any, of the owner or of anyone in control of the object for
violation of any state or federal law relating to controlled substances”—conflicted with