WILLIAM H. MANSELL v. BRIDGESTONE FIRESTONE NORTH
[…] history of the legislation, or other sources to discern its meaning. Colonial Pipeline, 263
S.W.3d at 836. Further, courts must presume that our General Assembly was aware of its
prior enactments and knew the state of the law at the time the legislation was passed. Owens
v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn. 1995).
The MIR program was created in 2005 to “establish[] a resource to resolve disputes
regarding the degree of permanent medical impairment ratings for injuries or occupational
diseases to which the [Workers’ Compensation Law] is applicable.” Tenn. Comp. R. &
Regs. 0800-02-20-.02(1) (2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(5) was
designed to permit either the employee or the employer to request the appointment of an
independent medical examiner from the MIR registry “[w]hen a dispute as to the degree of
medical impairment exists.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(5); see also Tenn. Comp. R.
& Regs. 0800-02-20-.02(2) (“The MIR Registry is available to any party with a dispute of
the degree of medical impairment rating . . . .”). By the terms of the legislation, the parties