WILLIAM H. MANSELL v. BRIDGESTONE FIRESTONE NORTH
[…] denies the opportunity for employees to present competent expert proof that might otherwise
be considered, weighed, and determined by the courts. He further contends that even though
either of the parties is permitted to introduce other proof contradictory to the impairment
rating by the MIR physician, this is not a “meaningful opportunity to be heard” because the
trial court, as a practical matter, will only consider the presumptively accurate opinion.
Initially, the Employee has conceded, as he must, that the presumption created in
section 50-6-204(d)(5) is not absolute, and, by its own terms, is rebuttable by clear and
convincing evidence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(5) (“The written opinion as to the
permanent impairment rating given by the independent medical examiner pursuant to this
subdivision (d)(5) shall be presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided,
however, that this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the
contrary.” (emphasis added)). In at least three recent rulings by our Special Workers’
Compensation Appeals Panels the employee has successfully rebutted the presumption of
accuracy of an MIR impairment rating by the presentation of clear and convincing evidence
to the contrary. See Smith v. Elec.