WILLIAM H. MANSELL v. BRIDGESTONE FIRESTONE NORTH
[…] Dr. Sean Kaminsky, an orthopedic surgeon, treated the Employee and, after
evaluating his condition, assigned an impairment rating of 3% to the body as a whole. Dr.
Robert Landsberg, also an orthopedic surgeon, performed an independent medical evaluation
and assigned a 10% impairment rating. When the Benefit Review Conference at the
Department of Labor and Workforce Development (“DOL”) ended in an impasse, the
Employee filed suit. Prior to trial, the Employer requested the appointment of an
independent medical examiner pursuant to the MIR process set out in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(5) (2008 & Supp. 2012), which provides, in pertinent part:
When a dispute as to the degree of medical impairment exists, either party may
request an independent medical examiner from the [DOL’s] registry. . . . The
written opinion as to the permanent impairment rating given by the
independent medical examiner pursuant to this subdivision (d)(5) shall be
presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided, however, that this
presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.
1
After our initial remand of this case, the facts and legal arguments pertinent to this appeal were
developed at a hearing on July 27, 2012, in the Circuit Court for Smith County. By way of background,