WILLIAM H. MANSELL v. BRIDGESTONE FIRESTONE NORTH
[…] permitted to depose the MIR physician in any case where an MIR report is submitted, which
provides an employee, an employer, and the trial court with ample opportunity to cross-
examine or otherwise question the MIR physician as to his or her medical qualifications,
training, expertise, methodology, and the like.
A second limitation imposed by the MIR statutes is that a trial court may not appoint
its own expert witnesses under Tennessee Rule of Evidence 706 to assist in the establishment
of the degree of medical impairment. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(9). On all other
issues that may arise within the MIR process, however, “the court may, . . . on its own
motion, appoint a neutral physician of good standing and ability to make an examination of
the injured person and report the physician’s findings to the court.” Id. In our assessment,
this statutory limitation, which is specifically tailored to expedite resolution of the degree of
medical impairment, bears little difference from the statutory provision at issue in Martin.