WILLIAM H. MANSELL v. BRIDGESTONE FIRESTONE NORTH
[…] Assembly required employees and employers to submit to a Benefit Review Conference in
the DOL before filing suit. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(a)(1) (2008) (“No claim for
compensation under [the Workers’ Compensation Law] shall be filed with a court . . . until
the parties have exhausted the benefit review conference process . . . .”); id. § 50-6-225(a)(1)
(2008 & Supp. 2012) (“[I]n case of a dispute over or failure to agree upon compensation
under [the Workers’ Compensation Law] . . . the parties shall first submit the dispute to the
benefit review conference process . . . .”); id. § 50-6-239(b) (2008) (“The parties to a dispute
shall attend and participate in a benefit review conference . . . as a condition precedent to
filing a complaint with a court . . . .”); Chapman v. DaVita, Inc., 380 S.W.3d 710, 714 (Tenn.
2012) (“The use of the word ‘shall’ in sections 50-6-203(a) and 50-6-225(a)(1) clearly
indicates the legislature’s intention that exhaustion of the benefit review conference process