WILLIAM H. MANSELL v. BRIDGESTONE FIRESTONE NORTH
[…] court. Thus, in the absence of a plain directive as to the extent of the application of the MIR
process, the broader statutory scheme, the history of the legislation, and other considerations
may serve as interpretive guides. Estate of French v. Stratford House, 333 S.W.3d 546, 554
(Tenn. 2011) (citing Colonial Pipeline, 263 S.W.3d at 836).
By the enactment of the Workers’ Compensation Reform Act of 2004, the General
Assembly required employees and employers to submit to a Benefit Review Conference in
the DOL before filing suit. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(a)(1) (2008) (“No claim for
compensation under [the Workers’ Compensation Law] shall be filed with a court . . . until
the parties have exhausted the benefit review conference process . . . .”); id. § 50-6-225(a)(1)
(2008 & Supp. 2012) (“[I]n case of a dispute over or failure to agree upon compensation
under [the Workers’ Compensation Law] . . . the parties shall first submit the dispute to the