State of Tennessee v. Nickolus L. Johnson
[…] Johnson’s directive to offer only non-mental health mitigation evidence. Niki Booker, Mr. Johnson’s sister, testified that Mr. Johnson was a good uncle to her children, had been present at the birth of her twins, and had been helpful to her during her pregnancy. Ms. Booker explained that Mr. Johnson had “always been there as a motivator to my children. He’s been there as a role 6 Mr. Johnson was convicted pursuant to Virginia Code Annotated section 18.2-51 (2010), which provides: If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. -7- model always in a positive aspect. He continues to keep joy in our home.” Ms. Booker stated that Mr. Johnson’s execution would have a “tremendous effect” on her family. Dr. Latisha Sensabaugh Walker, Mr. Johnson’s cousin, testified that she grew up with Mr.