ARTIS WHITEHEAD v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] -6-
his appellate lawyer’s failure to send his case file to him until after the deadline had actually
passed.
III.
The United States Constitution does not require states to provide post-conviction relief
to prisoners who have exhausted their direct appeals. Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551,
556-57 (1987). However, the Tennessee General Assembly has appropriately provided
prisoners statutory post-conviction remedies since 1967.2 The General Assembly reformed
these post-conviction procedures when it enacted the Post-Conviction Procedure Act of
1995.3
Currently, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-103 directs Tennessee’s courts to grant prisoners
post-conviction relief when their “conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the
abridgement of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of
the United States.” As previously noted, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a) provides that a
petition for post-conviction relief must be filed
within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest
state appellate court to which an appeal is taken4 or, if no appeal