STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROBERT JASON BURDICK
[…] an incentive for efficient prosecutorial action in criminal cases.” State v. Nielsen, 44 S.W.3d
496, 499 (Tenn. 2001). “So long as the prosecution begins within the prescribed limitations
period, a subsequent indictment may issue despite any delay.” State v. Lawson, 291 S.W.3d
864, 871 (Tenn. 2009). A prosecution is initiated by several triggering events, one being the
issuance of an arrest warrant. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-2-104 (2012) (“A prosecution is
commenced . . . by . . . the issuing of a warrant . . . .”). At the time the warrant in this case
was issued, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-6-208 (1997), which governed the
substantive requirements for an arrest warrant, provided as follows:
(a) The warrant should specify the name of the defendant, but if it is unknown
to the magistrate, the defendant may be designated therein by any name.
(b) It should also state the offense either by name, or so that it can be clearly
inferred.
(c) It should also show, in some part, the county in which issued, the name and
initials of office of the magistrate.
Rule 4(a) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure authorizes the issuance of an
arrest warrant if the affidavit of complaint “establish[es] that there is probable cause to
believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it.” Rule