In Re ESTATE OF Thomas Grady CHASTAIN
[…] (continued...) -6- 1941, ch. 125, 1941 Tenn. Pub. Acts 449. This legislation prescribed uniform standards for the execution of attested wills.6 These statutory requirements have remained virtually unchanged in the ensuing seventy-one years7 and are currently codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-1-104, which provides: The execution of a will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, must be by the signature8 of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses as follows: (1) The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is the testator’s will and either: (A) The testator sign; (B) Acknowledge the testator’s signature already made; or 5 (...continued) Tennessee is the only state that enacted this model law. Pritchard § 4, at 10. 6 Prior to 1941, the requirements for executing wills differed depending on whether the will transferred realty or personalty. See Fransioli v. Podesta, 113 S.W.2d 769, 772 (Tenn. Ct.