In Re ESTATE OF Thomas Grady CHASTAIN
[…] We hold that Decedent’s signature on the Affidavit does not cure his failure to comply strictly with the statutory formalities for executing an attested will. Despite Ms. Patterson’s assertion to the contrary, the Affidavit is not part of the Will. The Affidavit was prepared pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 32-2-110, which states: Any or all of the attesting witnesses to any will may, at the request of the testator or, after the testator’s death, at the request of the executor or any person interested under the will, make and sign an affidavit before any officer authorized to administer oaths in or out of this state, stating the facts to which they would be required to testify in court to prove the will, which affidavit 10 Ms. Patterson has not challenged the Court of Appeals’ holding that Decedent’s initials on the bottom of the first page of the Will failed to satisfy the statutory signature requirement. -9- shall be written on the will or, if that is impracticable, on some paper attached to the will, and the sworn statement of any such witness so taken shall be accepted by the court of probate when the will is not contested as if it had been taken before the court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-2-110 (2007). This statute authorizes use of an affidavit of attesting witnesses in lieu of live testimony only if a will is uncontested.