DAVEY MANN ET AL. v. ALPHA TAU OMEGA FRATERNITY ET AL.
[…] some or all of the fault to a nonparty would result in a “predicament for some plaintiffs
because a defendant could plead the fault of a nonparty after the statute of limitations had run
against that nonparty, thus preventing the plaintiff from adding the nonparty to the suit.”
Browder v. Morris, 975 S.W.2d 308, 310 (Tenn. 1998). In such situations, “[a]ny fault
attributed to the time-barred nonparty would then not be recoverable by the plaintiff.” Id.
In response to this problem, the General Assembly enacted Tennessee Code Annotated
section 20-1-119,9 which provides in relevant part:
(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a
defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the
applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed
within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended
answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the
suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks
recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against that person
would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation
9
See Act of May 13, 1993, ch. 407, 1993 Tenn. Pub. Acts 699, 699-700; Browder, 975 S.W.2d at
310 (discussing the history and purpose of the statute).
6
of this section, the plaintiff may, within (90) ninety days of the filing of the
first answer or first amended answer alleging that person’s fault, . . . [a]mend
the complaint to add the person as a defendant . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 (emphasis added). We have previously recognized that this
provision simply preserves a plaintiff’s prerogative to select defendants in the same manner
as before McIntyre. McNabb v. Highways, Inc., 98 S.W.3d 649, 654 (Tenn. 2003) (quoting
Townes, 50 S.W.3d at 453).