DAVEY MANN ET AL. v. ALPHA TAU OMEGA FRATERNITY ET AL.
[…] of the entire case. Id.; see also Curtiss-Wright Corp. v. General Elec. Co., 446 U.S. 1, 7-10
(1980) (discussing how federal courts must apply Rule 54(b)); Fox v. Fox, 657 S.W.2d 747,
749 (Tenn. 1983) (applying Rule 54.02). In short, the purpose of Rule 54.02 is to allow the
trial court to convert an interlocutory ruling into an appealable order—not to define when a
person is no longer a “party to the suit.”
The word “party” is not a term of art uniformly defined at common law or by statute;
rather, its meaning depends upon the context in which it appears. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-11-401(a) (2010) (“A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the
offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the
person is criminally responsible, or by both.”); State v. Flood, 219 S.W.3d 307, 314 (Tenn.
2007) (holding that a rape victim was not a “party” for purposes of the hearsay exception for
party admissions); Monceret v. Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility, 29 S.W.3d 455, 460 (Tenn.
8