DAVEY MANN ET AL. v. ALPHA TAU OMEGA FRATERNITY ET AL.
[…] 2
On March 3, 2008, the Manns amended their complaint to name, as additional
defendants, fraternity members Nicholas and Zachary Beaver, E.J. Cox,3 Daniel Kelly,4 and
John Condon, III (“Appellees”).5 In substance, the amended complaint closely tracked the
claims, theories, and factual allegations of the original complaint.
Thereafter, Appellees filed dispositive motions in which they contended that the one-
year statute of limitations had expired before they were named as parties. See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 28-3-104 (2000). In response, the Manns relied upon Tennessee Code Annotated
section 20-1-119, which allows a plaintiff to file an amended complaint against “a person not
a party to the suit” within ninety days of the filing of an answer or amended answer by a
timely sued defendant alleging that the person “contributed to the injury or damage for which
the plaintiff seeks recovery.”
On October 16, 2009, the trial court granted Appellees’ dispositive motions, finding
section 20-1-119 inapplicable and thus dismissing with prejudice the Manns’ claims against
Appellees as time-barred. However, the trial court’s orders were not made final pursuant to