State of Tennessee v. Hubert Glenn Sexton
[…] In a pretrial motion hearing, the trial court addressed the marital privilege but reserved ruling until the time of trial. Although the trial court did not rule on the marital privilege issue in advance of the trial, the State conceded during its opening statement that “you can’t force a wife to testify against her husband,” suggesting a recognition that the exercise of marital privilege precluded admission of Ms. Sexton’s testimony. The preliminary question, of course, is whether the prosecution’s comment on the exercise of the privilege qualified as misconduct. Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-1-201 governs the privilege afforded spouses as to marital communications. At the time of the crimes, section (b) provided that “confidential communications between married persons are privileged and inadmissible if either spouse objects.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-201(b) (Supp. 1999).19 While evidentiary 19 In 2000, the statute was amended to add section (c).