CYRUS DEVILLE WILSON v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] attorney: “good case but for most of Ws are juveniles who have already lied repeatedly.” The
note refers to Marquis Harris and Rodriguez Lee, both juveniles, who were the only
eyewitnesses to the murder. Both eyewitnesses testified that they saw Petitioner shoot the
victim in the face with a shotgun while the victim, who was stuck under a fence, was begging
for his life. The petition contended that the assistant district attorney’s knowledge that these
witnesses had repeatedly lied in the past constituted exculpatory information which should
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-211(b), now section 40-30-111(b), provided that “[u]pon
the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and except where proceedings for
delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds
presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each such ground.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-30-211(b) (Supp. 1996).
-2-
have been disclosed to the Petitioner before the murder trial. According to the petition, the
State’s failure to produce this information affected the outcome of the trial, undermined the