GIGGERS v. Memphis Housing Authority
[…] Miller after an altercation in 1998. The 1994 statute and 1996 regulations also control the lease executed by Mr. Miller and MHA in 1996. -4- § 1437d(l)(5) (1994).4 Because this particular section does not contain its own statement of purpose, we look to the statute as a whole. The United States Supreme Court frequently refers to the stated purpose of legislation to interpret language in the operative sections. See United States v. Turkette, 452 U.S. 576, 588-90 (1981). In this case, § 1437d is contained within the United States Housing Act of 1937 (“the 1937 Act”). Pub. L. No. 75-412, 50 Stat. 888 (1937) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1437). The stated purpose of the 1937 Act is “to remedy the unsafe and insanitary housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings for families of low income.” Id. Although the original purpose of the 1937 Act was to provide safe housing for low income families, Congress later amended the Act to address the growing problem of criminal activity in housing projects.