STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JASON LEE WHITE
[…] (2) To interfere with the performance of any governmental or political
function;
(3) With the intent to inflict serious bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim
or another;
(4) Where the victim suffers bodily injury; or
(5) While the defendant is in possession of a deadly weapon or threatens the
use of a deadly weapon.
11
The kidnapping statute has been amended to include only false imprisonment under circumstances
exposing the victim to substantial risk of bodily injury. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-303(a) (Supp. 2008).
-17-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-304(a) (2006). Subsections (1), (2), and (3) are drawn from the
Model Penal Code’s kidnapping provision. See MPC § 212.1(b)–(d). Aggravated
kidnapping is a Class B felony, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-304(b)(1) (2006), although “[i]f
the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading
to the victim’s safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating
factor at the time of sentencing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-304(b)(2). Especially
aggravated kidnapping, the most serious of the kidnapping offenses, is a false imprisonment
(1) Accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or
fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon;