Mark D. Talley v. Board of Professional Responsibility
[…] In the criminal context, the seriousness of a facilitation offense is directly related to the underlying offense being facilitated. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11- 403(b).8 In the context of lawyer disciplinary proceedings, other states ascertain the seriousness of a conviction for criminal facilitation based on the offense that was facilitated. See, e.g., In re Untalan, 619 A.2d 978, 978-79 (D.C. 1993); In re Gorry, 821 N.Y.S.2d 113, 114-15 (App. Div. 2006); In re Katz, 815 N.Y.S.2d 663, 664 (App. Div. 2006); In re 8 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(b) states that “[t]he facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the class next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged.” -10- Carmen, 806 N.Y.S.2d 82, 83 (App. Div. 2005).9 We find this approach to be sound.10 Because Mr. Talley pleaded guilty to facilitating a felony violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 48- 2-121 (2002), we find that his claim that his offense was not a “serious crime” is without merit.