TIMMY SYKES ET AL. v. CHATTANOOGA HOUSING AUTHORITY ET
[…] -7-
In the recent cases of Kinsler and Gossett v. Tractor Supply Co., 320 S.W.3d 777
(Tenn. 2010), this Court held that the Hannan summary judgment analysis is to be applied
in retaliatory discharge actions in the same way as in other cases, and rejected the federal
McDonnell Douglas3 framework of allocation of burdens and order of presentation of proof
of each party in favor of the ordinary Tennessee summary judgment standard. Gossett, 320
S.W.3d at 785-86; Kinsler, 320 S.W.3d at 801.4
Whistleblower Act Claim for Retaliatory Discharge
The Whistleblower Act, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-304, was enacted
as part of the Tennessee Public Protection Act of 1990. 1990 Tenn. Pub. Acts 771. It
provides in pertinent part:
(b) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing
to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.
....
(d)(1) Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b) shall
have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory discharge and any
other damages to which the employee may be entitled.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304. The provisions of this statute create a narrowly crafted
exception to the long-established common law employment-at-will doctrine, which provides
generally that “an employment contract for an indefinite term is terminable at the will of