TIMMY SYKES ET AL. v. CHATTANOOGA HOUSING AUTHORITY ET
[…] even viewing all the proof in the light most favorable to Mr. Sykes and Mr. Greene, a
reasonable juror could not conclude that the sole reason for the termination of Mr. Sykes’ and
-10-
Mr. Greene’s employment was their refusal to participate in or remain silent about the
alleged illegal activities in this case. The trial court’s summary judgment in favor of the
CHA and Chief Hazelwood pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 is affirmed.
Tennessee Human Rights Act Claim for Retaliatory Discharge
Mr. Sykes and Mr. Greene also each brought an action under the THRA, Tennessee
Code Annotated section 4-21-301, which provides that it is a discriminatory practice to
“[r]etaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because such person has opposed
a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter or because such person has made a charge,
filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation,
proceeding or hearing under this chapter.” In Allen v. McPhee, 240 S.W.3d 803, 820 (Tenn.
2007) (abrogated on other grounds by Gossett, 320 S.W.3d at 783-84), we held that a
claimant must prove the following four elements to prevail on a retaliation claim under the
THRA:
(1) that [the plaintiff] engaged in activity protected by the THRA;