Calvert v. State
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-303(a) (2006). 4 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524(a) (2006) provides that, “[i]n addition to the punishment authorized by the specific statute prohibiting the conduct, any person who, on or after July 1, 1996, commits a violation of . . . § 39-13-503 [setting forth the offense of rape] . . . shall receive a sentence of community supervision for life.” 5 At the hearing on Defendant’s petition for post-conviction relief, the trial court incorporated into the record the transcripts from the hearings on Defendant’s probation violations and the trial court’s order.