State of Tennessee v. Freeman Ray Harrison, Jr.
[…] T.C.A. § 39-13-504. “‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification. See T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6) (2010). A person’s intimate parts are defined as including “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a -23- human being.” T.C.A. § 39-13-501 (2). As stated by this Court recently in State v. Mahlon Johnson, No. W2011-01786-CCA- R3-CD, 2013 WL 501779, at *12 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Feb. 7, 2013), no. Tenn. R. App.