Danna Owen v. Timothy Scott Hutten
[…] A “capital contribution”is defined as “[c]ash, property, or services contributed by partners to a partnership,”or “[f]unds made available by a shareholder, usually without an increase in stock holdings.” B LACK’S L AW D ICTIONARY (7th ed. 1999). The trial court concluded in this case that Ms. Owen’s investments in Back 2 Good, LLC constituted a capital contribution to the company, and that upon the dissolution of the company, she was entitled to the return of her contribution. The statutes governing capital contributions to an LLC are found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-301 and 302. For the most part, those statutes concern the legal effect of an agreement to make a contribution to an LLC. Among other things, they state that “[n]either a purported contribution nor an offer of consideration to make a contribution shall be treated as a contribution,” until it is accepted as a contribution by its members and the amount and value of the contribution are recorded in the LLC documents or its records. Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-301(c). Mr.