JAMES L. MASSINGILLE v. G. WAYNE VANDAGRIFF1
[…] and pursuing the prosecution rendered him liable for punitive damages.
D. Remittitur of the Jury Award
Mr. Vandagriff asserted in his motion for new trial that the verdict was excessive and
against the weight of the evidence; in his amended motion he requested, in the alternative,
that the court grant a remittitur. The court suggested a remittitur of $40,000.00–the amount
of the jury’s award for loss of enjoyment of life. The suggestion was accepted under protest
by Mr. Massingille; on appeal he contends that the evidence supported the award.
Remittitur is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-102.10 In reviewing the trial
court’s suggestion of a remittitur, we employ a three-step process. First, we examine the
10
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-10-102 provides:
(a) In all jury trials had in civil actions, after the verdict has been rendered and on motion
for a new trial, when the trial judge is of the opinion that the verdict in favor of a party
should be reduced and a remittitur is suggested by the trial judge on that account, with the
proviso that in case the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered refuses to make
the remittitur, a new trial will be awarded, the party in whose favor such verdict has been
rendered may make such remittitur under protest, and appeal from the action of the trial
judge to the court of appeals.
(b) The court of appeals shall review the action of the trial court suggesting a remittitur
using the standard of review provided for in T.R.A.P. 13(d) applicable to decisions of the
trial court sitting without a jury. If, in the opinion of the court of appeals, the verdict of the
jury should not have been reduced, but the judgment of the trial court is correct in other
respects, the case shall be reversed to that extent, and judgment shall be rendered in the
court of appeals for the full amount originally awarded by the jury in the trial court.
-13-
reasons for the trial court’s actions since adjustments are proper only when the court
disagrees with the amount of the verdict. Burlison v. Rose, 701 S.W.2d 609, 611 (Tenn.
1985). Second, we evaluate the amount of the suggested adjustment since adjustments that