State of Tennessee v. Dawn Alish Black
[…] Crim. App. 1994). The police may stop a vehicle if they have either probable cause or an “articulable and reasonable suspicion” that the vehicle or its occupants are subject to seizure for violation of the law. See Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 663 (1979); State v. Watkins, 827 S.W.2d 293, 294 (Tenn. 1992). An officer’s subjective intention for stopping a vehicle is irrelevant, as long as independent grounds exist for the detention. See Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 813 (1996); State v. Vineyard, 958 S.W.2d 730, 731 (Tenn. 1997). Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-8-123(1) (2012) states that when a roadway is divided into two or more marked lanes for traffic, “a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane[.]” The evidence reflects that Deputy Woods saw a car pull onto the road, followed it, and saw it cross the middle yellow line twice and the white line on the right once in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123(1).