Tyrone E. Montgomery v. State of Tennessee
[…] Here, the petitioner failed to attach the judgment to his petition, as is required by subsection (b)(2). “[S]ummary dismissal may be proper when . . . the petitioner fails to attach to the habeas corpus petition pertinent documents from the record of the underlying proceedings to support his factual claim.” Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 254. Turning first to the petition filed in Hamilton County Criminal Court, the State correctly notes that the petitioner failed to file his petition in the court most convenient to the petitioner as required by Code section 29-21-105. Tenn. Code Ann. §29-21-105 (providing that “[t]he application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge”). Likewise, the petitioner failed to attach a copy of the judgment to his petition. Both of these shortcomings support the trial court’s summary dismissal of the petition.