Dorothy Lavon W. Coleman v. Keith M. Coleman (ShawnCoulson, LLP, Wheeler & Franks Law Firm, P.C., Movants in Fee Dispute) - Dissenting Opinion
[…] Consequently, Castle and its progenitor cases (Starks and Schmitt) recognize post-judgment jurisdiction over the award of attorney’s fees only where: (1) there is a valid cognizable attorney’s lien; and (2) the trial court retains control over the underlying property or funds that would be subject to the lien. Because I conclude that the first requirement is not met in this case, I must dissent from the majority’s opinion concluding that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to consider the attorney fee dispute at issue in this case. Valid Attorney’s Lien Tennessee Code Annotated Section 23-2-103 governs attorney liens in Tennessee. The statute provides: Any attorney or solicitor who is employed to prosecute a suit that has already been brought in any court of record shall have a lien upon the plaintiff's right of action from the date of the attorney's or solicitor's employment in the case; provided, that the record of the case shall first be made to show such employment by notice upon the rule docket of such court, by a written memorandum filed with the papers in the case or by notice served upon the defendant in the case. Id. As a threshold requirement, in order to be entitled to an attorney’s lien under this statute, an attorney must first be “employed to prosecute a suit.” In the instant case, it is undisputed that neither Mr.