Dorothy Lavon W. Coleman v. Keith M. Coleman (ShawnCoulson, LLP, Wheeler & Franks Law Firm, P.C., Movants in Fee Dispute) - Dissenting Opinion
[…] Schmitt, 118 S.W.3d at 353–54. The right to seek enforcement of a charging lien in the trial court pursuant to the exception in Schmitt, however, is only applicable when the attorney has a “properly perfected” attorney lien. Id. at 353. The plain language of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 23-2-103 requires that the attorney seeking the attorney lien be “employed to prosecute the case.” Tennessee Code Annotated Section 23-1-108 provides that: No person shall practice law in this state without first receiving a license issued by the Tennessee supreme court and complying with Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 6 concerning admission to the practice of law, except that nothing in this section precludes the pro hac vice admission of persons licensed in other jurisdictions in accordance with Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 19. Accordingly, the only individuals that are entitled to practice law in Tennessee are those who obtain a license from the State or those who are admitted pro hac vice pursuant to Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 19. Because ShawnCoulson meets neither of these requirements, it was not authorized to