Jack Layne Benson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Therefore, the post-conviction court properly denied the petitioner’s motion to reopen. Second, construing the petitioner’s filing as a petition for post-conviction relief, we conclude that the post-conviction court properly denied the petition without an evidentiary hearing. The Post-Conviction Procedure Act of 1995 requires that a post-conviction petition be filed within one year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on which the judgment becomes final. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). The statute stresses that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file the action and is a condition upon its exercise.” Id.