State of Tennessee v. Cleven Johnson
[…] T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(1) (2006). “Sexual contact” is “the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Id. § 39-13-501(6). Additionally, “intimate parts” are defined as “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Id. § 39-13-501(2). Here, the proof adduced at trial established that the defendant forced Mrs. Morton to lie down, and he placed a firearm between her legs. Mrs.