John Lowery v. State of Tennessee
[…] Petitioner introduced other witnesses to present the defense of alibi. The jury did not believe his witnesses and did believe the state’s witnesses. Petitioner seeks to bolster his argument by complaining of ineffective assistance of counsel. The effectiveness of trial counsel is not newly discovered evidence. On appeal, the petitioner challenges the coram nobis court’s summary dismissal of his -5- petition. II. Analysis Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 provides: There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith. . . . Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ of error coram nobis rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. See State v. Hart, 911 S.W.2d 371, 375 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). Initially, we note that on appeal, the State asserts that the petitioner’s claim was barred by the statute of limitations. The record reveals that the petitioner’s petition for a writ of error coram nobis was filed well-outside the one-year statute of limitations. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-7-103. However, the State did not file a response to the petition and therefore did not raise the untimeliness of the petition as an affirmative defense in the lower court. See Harris v.