State of Tennessee v. Jim George Conaser a.k.a. Jimmy George Conaser
[…] That said, if we accept the Defendant’s argument, then Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-39-204(e) allows sexual offenders who have refused to register to continue to avoid registration prior to being released from their reincarceration. We do not believe this to be the case. As noted herein, section -203 deals with the registration requirements for sexual offenders, describing how, where, and when one registers, while section -204 governs an offender’s continued obligation to report and update and verify registration information, 9 once registered. See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(a)(7) (making it a violation of the act to fail “to timely report to the designated law enforcement agency upon release after reincarceration”). Moreover, the legislative intent of the Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004 convinces us that the Defendant’s argument is without merit. See Tenn.