State of Tennessee v. Jim George Conaser a.k.a. Jimmy George Conaser
[…] See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(a)(7) (making it a violation of the act to fail “to timely report to the designated law enforcement agency upon release after reincarceration”). Moreover, the legislative intent of the Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004 convinces us that the Defendant’s argument is without merit. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-201(b)(1) (stating that “protection of the public from these [sexual] offenders if of paramount public interest”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-201(b)(2) (stating that “[i]t is a compelling and necessary public interest that the public have information concerning persons convicted of sexual offenses collected pursuant to this part, to allow members of the public to adequately protect themselves and their children from these persons”).