State of Tennessee v. Jim George Conaser a.k.a. Jimmy George Conaser
[…] The trial court sentenced the Defendant as a Range II, multiple offender to four years for each offense and ordered that he serve the sentences consecutively for a total effective sentence of eight years in the Department of Correction. On appeal, the Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, the trial court’s refusal to dismiss count two, the trial court’s failure to merge the counts, the trial court’s jury instructions, and the sentences imposed. ANALYSIS I. The Act A defendant’s obligations as a convicted sexual offender are listed in Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-39-201 to -215, otherwise known as the “Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004.” The Act “is a comprehensive statute requiring persons convicted of certain offenses to register with the TBI and to have their names, addresses and other information maintained in a central offender registry.” Stephen Strain v. Tennessee Bureau of Investigation, No.